BY: (2 Comments)
[…] In many instances, the same laws that instruct vehicles also serve to caution pedestrians against engaging in reckless behavior or from presenting an “immediate hazard” to others.

To help you understand your personal rights and when a pedestrian accident attorney may be needed to help you seek compensation for an injury, consider the following four California pedestrian laws below:

Pedestrians Have Right-of-Way at Crosswalks (CVC §21950, a, c)

The first law to lay down as a ground rule is California Vehicle Code §21950, which states that all vehicles “shall yield right-of-way” to all pedestrians currently crossing the road at a marked crosswalk or an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection.

The law even goes on to state that vehicles “shall exercise all due care and shall reduce the speed of the vehicle or take any other action relating to the operation of the vehicle as necessary to safeguard the safety of the pedestrian,” providing a nice clarification to what “yield right-of-way” should mean in a typical situation. Vehicles cannot put just a partial effort into yielding, but rather have to “exercise all due care,” making many excuses like “I slowed down to a near stop but still hit them,” not as defensible.

Pedestrians Should Not “Constitute an Immediate Hazard” (CVC §21950, b)

On the flip side of the above statute is its subsection b, which states that “no pedestrian may suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle that is so close as to constitute an immediate hazard.”

While what may “constitute an immediate hazard” is up for debate, this law does state that pedestrians must exercise caution even if they do explicitly have the right-of-way in a situation.