BY: (2 Comments)
[…] Similarly, CVC §21456 states that pedestrians given a WALK sign or “walking person” symbol can proceed, but must yield right-of-way to vehicles already in the crosswalk at the time they intend to enter. They must also avoid entering the intersection when a “DON’T WALK,” “WAIT” or approved “Upraised Hand” symbol is shown.

Drivers Cannot Ignore the Safety of Jaywalkers (CVC §21954, b)

Even when people fail to yield the right-of-way as instructed by CVC §21954(a), their actions “shall not relieve the driver of a vehicle from the duty to exercise due care for the safety of any pedestrian upon a roadway,” according to 21954 subsection b.

In other words, a pedestrian breaking the law or creating a hazard does not give a driver carte blanche to ignore the pedestrian’s personal safety.